United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Elmer L. Nakiso, Ii, Defendant-appellant, 26 F.3d 134 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] Even United States v. Parker, 5 F.3d 1322 (9th Cir. 1993), the case upon which Nakiso relies, recognizes that under the categorical approach, "the sentencing court may refer to the charging paper and judgment of conviction, or to the charging paper and signed plea, when the conviction in question was by guilty plea." Id. at 1327. By looking to Nakiso's indictment and guilty plea, the district court committed no error.

AFFIRMED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

Section 708-811(1) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:

A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if he intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.

 2

Section 708-810(1) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:

A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and ...

(c) He recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.