Annotate this Case
[…] For reversal, Crigler argues that the district court abused its discretion by trying his case before other cases listed on the trial docket, by denying him additional discovery time, and by dismissing his case. We affirm.

We reject Crigler's scheduling argument. By order entered November 4, 1991, the district court notified counsel that the trial was scheduled to commence on March 16, 1992. A district court has great latitude in carrying out its case-management functions. See Jones v. Winnepesaukee Realty, 990 F.2d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1993); 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) ("each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined").

When Crigler's counsel admitted he could not make a submissible case, he requested additional time to complete further discovery.