Jesse Wilson Jeffress, Claimant-appellant, v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Respondent-appellee, 22 F.3d 1106 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
[…] Jeffress appealed to this court.

Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, this court may review only challenges to the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or to the interpretation of a constitutional provision, that the Court of Veterans Appeals relied on in its decision. If an appeal to this court from the Court of Veterans Appeals does not challenge the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or the interpretation of a constitutional provision, Sec. 7292(d) requires this court to dismiss the appeal. That section states that this Court "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case."

We have reviewed the various materials submitted by Jeffress. In his informal brief, Jeffress states that the remand order should have been treated as appealable and that the Court of Veterans Appeals failed to consider various facts when it denied his petition for a writ of mandamus.