United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Ramon Duron, Iii, Defendant-appellant, 21 F.3d 1116 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] Hurt, 795 F.2d 765, 770 (9th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 816 (1987).

Duron contends that he cannot be penalized for a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1791(a) (2), possession of a knife in prison, because no penalty is properly provided in the statute. Paragraph (b) (3) of the statute indicates that the statutory term of five years is reserved for contraband as specified only in paragraph (c) (1) (B). Due to a typographical error, paragraph (c) (1) (B) does not exist in the statute. Thus, reasons Duron, the District Court erred in imposing a sentence for his conviction on Count Two.

Section 1791(a) (2) states in relevant part:

(a) Offense.--Whoever--

* * *

* * *

(2) being an inmate of a prison ... possesses ... a prohibited object;

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(b) Punishment.--The punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under this title or--

* * *

* * *

(3) imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, if the object is specified in subsection (c) (1) (B) of this section;

* * *

* * *

(c) Any punishment imposed under subsection (b) for a violation of this section by an inmate of a prison shall be consecutive to the sentence being served by such inmate at the time the inmate commits such violation.