Bahram Samanian; Badri Samanian; Bahareh Samanian, Petitioners, v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, Respondent, 21 F.3d 1115 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] The well-founded fear of persecution standard for asylum is less stringent than the clear probability of persecution standard for withholding of deportation. Diaz-Escobar v. INS, 782 F.2d 1488, 1492 (9th Cir. 1986). Therefore, if an alien fails to demonstrate a well-founded fear of persecution, the inquiry need proceed no further because "a fortiori, [the alien] would have failed to meet the ... standard of clear probability of persecution." Id.

The denial of suspension of deportation was not an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to section 244(a) (1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a), the attorney general may, in her discretion, suspend deportation of an alien who is deportable; has been present in the United States for not less than seven years; is of "good moral character;" and whose deportation would "result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." The Samanians failed to establish that they would experience extreme hardship if deported to Iran. In addition, in view of the sham marriages, the BIA acted within its discretion.

The petition for review is DENIED.

 *