Annotate this Case
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that PW recklessly failed to comply with the standard of care set forth in Treasury Circular 230, 31 C.F.R. Part 10. The Circular provides in part that a practitioner who provides a tax shelter opinion "must make inquiry as to all relevant facts, be satisfied that the material facts are accurately and completely described ... and assure that representations as to future activities are clearly identified, reasonable and complete." 31 C.F.R. Sec. 10.33(a) (1). The Circular also states that "a practitioner need not conduct an audit or independent verification of the asserted facts, or assume that a client's statement of the facts cannot be relied upon, unless he/she has reason to believe that any relevant facts asserted to him/her are untrue." Id.

These standards of conduct are similar to those contained in the AICPA guidelines. Treasury Circular 230 does not raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether PW was reckless.