Annotate this Case
[…] However, the Commission will treat his reapplication for parole in the same manner it would have treated his application for parole had he not waived it. Compare 28 C.F.R. § 2.11(b) ("If a prisoner waives parole consideration, he may later apply for parole and may be heard during the next visit of the Commission to the institution at which he is confined, provided that he has applied at least 60 days prior to the first day of the month in which such visit of the Commission occurs."), with 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a) ("The purpose of an interim hearing required by 18 U.S.C. § 4208(h) shall be to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner's status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing."). Unlike prisoners who, under 28 C.F.R. § 2.11(b), have waived mandatory parole consideration, a prisoner whose parole has been denied must wait up to twenty-four months before being eligible for a statutory interim hearing. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a) (1) (ii).