United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. J.l.b. Juvenile, Defendant-appellant, 141 F.3d 1181 (9th Cir. 1998)
[…] Our case law establishes that the Act's protections apply at the point of federal arrest. Id.

We review allegations of improper notification under the Act according to a three-step analysis. First, we address whether there was a violation of the Act. If there was, we reach the second question of whether the government's conduct was so egregious as to deprive J.L.B. of his right to due process of law. If it was not, we reach the third question of whether the violation was harmless to a juvenile beyond a reasonable doubt. Doe II, 862 F.2d at 779.

Section 5033 provides that:

Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately notify ... the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody. The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.

18 U.S.C. § 5033. Further, we read this section to mandate that in the case of an alien juvenile whose parents cannot be reached, the government must take reasonable steps to notify the consulate of the juvenile's country of origin. United States v.