Annotate this Case
[…] The trust company and the trust beneficiaries have appealed, and Nancye has cross-appealed.

III

Under amendments to ERISA enacted in the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat. 1429, many pension plans of the type at issue here were required to provide for a "qualified preretirement survivor annuity," 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a) (2), that would automatically go to a participant's surviving spouse unless waived in favor of another beneficiary (or another form of benefit) with the written consent of the spouse. 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c) (1) (A).6  The legislation set forth detailed requirements for a participant's election to waive: each plan, the law said, had to provide that such an election should not take effect unless

"(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designation by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public...." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c) (2) (A).