Annotate this Case
[…] 5

The record also contains an individual retirement account beneficiary designation purportedly signed by Ed on March 6, 1991. This form made no provision for spousal consent. The disposition of the IRA is not at issue in this litigation

 6

One of Ed's pension plans was covered by a subsection of ERISA authorizing a plan provision that would make benefits payable to the surviving spouse in full upon the death of the participant, absent an election by the participant to have the benefits paid in the form of a life annuity. See 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b) (1) (C). Another subsection provides that a plan is not to be treated as failing to meet the requirements of Sec. 1055(b) (1) (C) "merely because the plan provides that benefits will not be payable to the surviving spouse of the participant unless the participant and such spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of the participant's annuity starting date or the date of the participant's death." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(b) (4). Similar rules authorizing plan provisions that would deny benefits to a spouse married to the participant for less than one year are contained in statutory sections dealing with the qualification of benefit plans for tax purposes.