Annotate this Case
[…] M0EMORANDUM* 

Marvin Simmons appeals pro se the district court's dismissal for lack or subject matter jurisdiction of his action, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1983, and 1985, alleging that employees of California's Employment Development Department, a state Deputy Attorney General and an employee of the state Department of Health Services violated his civil rights by pursuing a levy against him to obtain overdue payroll taxes for employer unemployment insurance contributions. The district court concluded that the action was barred by the Tax Injunction Act (the "Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and by principles of comity.

The Act provides that " [t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the court of such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1341. The Act bars federal lawsuits for declaratory and injunctive relief, see California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 411, 102 S. Ct. 2498, 73 L. Ed. 2d 93 (1982), and for damages, see Marvin F. Poer & Co. v.