David Pflum, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 125 F.3d 862 (10th Cir. 1997)
[…] See R. tab 15 at 7 n. 5. On appeal, petitioner argues that the district court erred in concluding that the summonses were issued only to aid the collection of an assessed tax and that it was further error for the district court to dismiss with prejudice the petitions relative to the summonses directed to the California financial institutions.

We begin by noting that the district court was without jurisdiction to dismiss with prejudice the petitions relative to the California summonses. Section 7609(h) (1) of title 26 of the United States Code states:

Jurisdiction.--The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b) (2) [a proceeding to quash]....

This statute is not merely a venue statute, but is jurisdictional in nature. See Deal v. United States, 759 F.2d 442, 443-44 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Masat v. United States, 745 F.2d 985 (5th Cir. 1984)).