David Pflum, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 125 F.3d 862 (10th Cir. 1997)
[…] We affirm in part and reverse and remand in part.

The IRS may issue a summons to any person having possession, custody, or care of papers relevant to another's tax liability except when the matter has been referred to the Justice Department for criminal prosecution. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602. A proceeding to quash such a summons can be brought in federal district court under the auspices of 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b) (2), with jurisdiction proper in the district where the summoned person resides or is found, see 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h) (1). However, a court has no subject matter jurisdiction over such a proceeding if the summons was issued "in aid of the collection of [ ] the liability of any person against whom an assessment has been made or judgment rendered." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c) (2) (B) (i).

Finding that each summons represented an attempt to collect on plaintiff's 1989 federal tax liability, the district court concluded that plaintiff's action was barred by 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c) (2) (B) (i).