Annotate this Case
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the judgment of the District Court with respect to defendants City of Hickman, the Hickman Planning Commission, Judy Powell, and Susan Major.

 *

The Honorable Horace W. Gilmore, Senior United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation

 1

Kentucky law defines a "subdivision" as the division of a parcel of land into three or more lots or parcels. Ky.Rev.Stat. Sec. 100.111(22)

Ky.Rev.Stat. Sec. 100.277 provides as follows:

"All subdivision of land shall receive commission approval;

(1) No person or his agent shall subdivide any land, before securing the approval of the planning commission of a plat designating the areas to be subdivided, and no plat of a subdivision of land ... shall be recorded by the county clerk until the plat has been approved by the commission and the approval entered thereon in writing by the chairman, secretary, or other duly authorized officer of the commission.

(2) No person owning land composing a subdivision, or his agent, shall transfer or sell any lot or parcel of land located within a subdivision by reference to, or by exhibition, or by any other use of a plat of such subdivision, before such plat has received final approval of the planning commission and has been recorded. Any such instrument of transfer or sale shall be void and shall not be subject to be recorded ... but all rights of such purchaser to damages are hereby preserved...."

"Commission," as used in Ky.Rev.Stat. Sec. 100.277, refers in this instance to the Hickman Planning Commission. Ky.Rev.Stat. Sec. 100.111(5).

 2

Joe Lattus, Jr. died after the lawsuit was filed, but before trial

 1