Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, United Beer owed Shestokas no duty to notify it in accordance with the statute prior to termination. Rather, Schoenling and Shestokas were the parties to Shestokas' distribution agreement, and it is to Schoenling, if to any party, that Shestokas should have looked for the notice it never received prior to its termination as subdistributor of Midnight Dragon beer.

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

AFFIRMED.

 1

Subsection 3 sets forth situations in which the statute does not require notice before termination. None of those situations is relevant to the case before us

 2

Under Sec. 720/1.1(5) of the Act, a "master distributor" is "a wholesaler who acts in the same or similar capacity as a brewer or outside seller of one or more brands of beer to other wholesalers on a regular basis in the normal course of business."

 3

In relevant part, Sec. 720/1.1(2) of the Act provides that an "agreement"