Karn Meats, Inc., Plaintiff-appellant, v. Rally's, Inc., Defendant-appellee, 106 F.3d 400 (6th Cir. 1997)
[…] See id. Therefore, it is clear that the particular provisions of § 1302.04 do displace the equitable principle of promissory estoppel, see id. § 1302.04, and the plain meaning of §§ 1301.03 and 1302.04 does not permit the use of promissory estoppel to enforce a contract that neither complies with the provisions of the statute of frauds nor falls within its explicit exceptions.

We AFFIRM.

 1

A contract term measuring the quantity by the buyer's requirements means such requirements as may occur in good faith. OHIO REV.CODE § 1302.19(A). "A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of good concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation ... by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." Id. § (B)

 2

The reference to § 1306 in OHIO REV.CODE 1301.03 (1993) was recently deleted from this section. See OH LEGIS 146 (1996), 1996 OHIO LAWS File 146 (S.B. 155). That does not affect this action

 3