Annotate this Case
[…] After careful review of the record and the parties' briefs and oral argument, we similarly reject all of Year Round's remaining arguments on the merits.

Year Round Pool objects on three grounds to the district court's award of prejudgment interest to Liberty Mutual in the amount of 8.75 percent compounded monthly.

First, Year Round argues that compounded prejudgment interest is not permitted under South Carolina law. That argument is well founded. Section 34-31-20 of the South Carolina Code provides:

In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

S.C.Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) (Law.Co-op.1995). This provision applies unless there is an agreement between the parties that sets forth an interest rate. Turner Coleman, Inc. v. Ohio Constr. & Eng'g, Inc., 251 S.E.2d 738, 740 (S.C.1979); J.C. White Lumber Co. v.