Annotate this Case
[…] Fidelity-Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923). We decline to delve into these jurisdictional issues in this case. "Although jurisdictional issues are normally resolved prior to a determination of the merits, ... we may disregard potentially difficult jurisdictional issues and proceed directly to the merits where there is no practical difference in the outcome." Isby v. Bayh, 75 F.3d 1191, 1196 (7th Cir. 1996) (citing, inter alia, United States v. Parcel of Land, 928 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1991) (avoiding jurisdictional issue to affirm denial of Rule 60(b) motion on merits)).

Laird claims that § 757.30 of the Wisconsin Code, which prohibits the practice of law without a license, is unconstitutional on its face. The statute defines the practice of law in the following manner:

(2) Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in or before any court of record, court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.

States have a compelling interest in the practice of professions within their boundaries. Florida Bar v. Went For It, Inc., 115 S. Ct. 2371, 2376 (1995).