Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., Keith v. Volpe, 833 F.2d 850, 855 (9th Cir. 1987). Thus the waiver of post-offer fees covers subsequent monitoring costs as well, and modification of the district court's earlier order to allow those costs would be unwarranted for the reasons discussed above.

Even assuming the modification as to monitoring fees was permissible, allowance of monitoring costs and costs related to the supplemental fee petition was not "appropriate" under section 1449 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(d), which provides:

The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought under subsection (a) of this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.

The Supreme Court has determined that "absent some degree of success on the merits by the claimant, it is not 'appropriate' for a federal court to award attorney's fees...." Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 682 (1983).1