Jose Vasquez, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Merrill Farms, Defendant-appellee, 996 F.2d 1229 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] Subsection 500.104(1) requires that vehicles used to transport workers provide seats for those workers. However, that subsection also includes an exception for trips of less than ten miles and trips that begin and end on the farm. Subsection 500.104(1) states:

(1) Seats. A seat securely fastened to the vehicle will be provided for each occupant or rider in, or on, any vehicle, except that transportation which is primarily on private farm roads will be excused from this requirement provided the total distance traveled does not exceed ten (10) miles, and so long as the trip begins and ends on a farm owned or operated by the same employer.

29 C.F.R. § 500.104(1) (1992). It is undisputed that the trip in this case was to begin and end on Merrill Farms' property. Further, it is undisputed that the trip was not planned to exceed 10 miles in length.