Jose Vasquez, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Merrill Farms, Defendant-appellee, 996 F.2d 1229 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] We note that while it was undeniably Congress's intent to protect farm workers, Congress expressly delegated the task of promulgating regulations to carry out the Act to the Labor Secretary. Congress outlined the factors that the Secretary could use and the record reveals that the Secretary did, indeed, take those factors into consideration when creating the regulations. We conclude, therefore, that the Labor Secretary's creation of the exception to the seating requirements found in subsection 500.104(1) is a valid regulation.

Subsection 500.104(n) requires that the floor and sides of vehicles used to transport workers be free of openings or defects that are likely to cause injury. That section states:

(n) Passenger compartment. Floor and sides of any part of the vehicle to be occupied by passengers must be free of openings, rusted areas or other defects which are likely to result in injury to passengers.

29 C.F.R. § 500.104(n) (1992). At oral argument, counsel stated that the three primary types of vehicles used to transport workers on the farms are vans and buses, which do have closed sides.