Jose Vasquez, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Merrill Farms, Defendant-appellee, 996 F.2d 1229 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] However, any vehicle used for a "day haul" or for any trip of a distance greater than 75 miles is required to meet the more stringent regulations found in section 500.105. 29 C.F.R. § 500.102(b), (c). Finally, any vehicle that is not classified as a automobile or station wagon under subsection 500.102(a), or is not used for day hauls or trips of greater than 75 miles under subsections 500.102(b) or 500.102(c), must meet only the more lenient requirements of section 500.104. 29 C.F.R. § 500.102(d). Thus, the requirements of section 500.104 apply to the pick-up used to transport Vasquez because that pick-up was not included in the categories of vehicles that must meet the more stringent requirements of section 500.105. 29 C.F.R. § 500.102(d) (1992) ("Any vehicle ... used by any farm labor [employer] ... in any manner not addressed by paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall meet the vehicle safety standards prescribed in § 500.104.").

Subsection 500.104(1) requires that vehicles used to transport workers provide seats for those workers. However, that subsection also includes an exception for trips of less than ten miles and trips that begin and end on the farm. Subsection 500.104(1) states:

(1) Seats.