Everett Bolton, Zona Bolton, Petitioners, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent, 992 F.2d 1222 (10th Cir. 1993)
[…] Section 453(a) and Temp.Treas.Reg. § 15a.453-1(a) provide that unless the taxpayer elects not to have his or her installment sale taxed under the installment method for reporting sales of real property, the installment method will be applied. Under the installment method of reporting gains, the taxpayer must report as income the proportion of payments received during the taxable year that the gross profit from the transaction bears to the total price. I.R.C. § 453(c). Section 453(d) (2) and Temp.Treas.Reg. § 15a.453-1(d) (3) (i) provide that an election not to use the installment method "must be made on or before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the installment sale occurs." The regulation further provides that " [t]he election must be made in the manner prescribed by the appropriate forms for the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the sale." Temp.Treas.Reg. § 15a.453-1(d) (3) (i)

 3