Annotate this Case
[…] An appellate court can reverse the lower court's factual findings only if they are clearly erroneous. In re Green, 934 F.2d 568, 570 (4th Cir. 1991). Further, a court may deny a motion to amend when the motion has been unduly delayed and the amendment would cause undue prejudice to the non-moving party. Deasy, 833 F.2d at 40. The denial of the amendment by the bankruptcy court and the district court is therefore affirmed.

GRANT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

The grant of summary judgment to SIPC is attacked on several grounds.

The Securities Investors Protection Act ("SIPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b), provides that liquidation proceedings, as here, to the extent consistent with the Act, "shall be conducted in accordance with ... chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code]." In re Government Sec. Corp., 972 F.2d 328, 329 (11th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 61 U.S.L.W. 3584 (U.S. Feb. 22, 1993) (No. 92-1046). Consequently, 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) (1) applies to SIPA actions. The Government Securities case is squarely on point, holding that