John Lynch, Petitioner-appellant, v. Manfred Maass, Superintendent; State of Oregon,respondents-appellees, 990 F.2d 1258 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] [,] Lynch v. Tassin, No. 88-6129-E).

The district court denied Lynch's motion for reconsideration on the grounds that he had not alleged that the entry of final judgment was due to mistake, inadvertence, fraud, newly discovered evidence, or excusable neglect.1 

A court may relieve a party from judgment if the judgment is void under subsection 60(b) (4). See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b) (4). Subsection 60(b) (5) authorizes the court to relieve a party from judgment if "the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b) (5). Subsection 60(b) (6) authorizes a court to relieve a party from judgment for "any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b) (6).

Lynch has made no showing of a void judgment for relief under Rule 60(b) (4).