Annotate this Case
[…] Aplt.Br. at 14.

It is undisputed that Nabors did not receive a timely initial parole hearing. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4208(a), "whenever feasible" the initial hearing for a prisoner eligible for parole under § 4205(a) "shall be held not later than thirty days before the date of such eligibility for parole." The Parole Commission regulations further restrict the time period for such parole hearings: 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(a) requires the Commission to hold an initial parole hearing at least 90 days before an inmate becomes eligible for parole, "or as soon thereafter as practicable."