United States of America, Petitioner-appellee, v. Emanuel Salami, Respondent-appellant, 989 F.2d 496 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] AFFIRMED

 *

Salami, on appeal, argues that the district court erroneously sustained objections to his questions regarding Williams' opinion as to the type of treatment he required. The court, correctly interpreting § 4245, stated that the only issue before the court was whether Salami was suffering from a mental disease or defect for which he required custodial treatment; the type of treatment was for the doctors to determine. See 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d) (1988), which provides in part:

(d) Determination and disposition.-If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.