Annotate this Case
[…] Because we conclude that no jurisprudential purpose would be served by the preparation of a lengthy opinion reiterating the Board's evidence-supported findings of fact and correct conclusions of law, we ADOPT the Board's findings and conclusions as our own, AFFIRM the Board's order, and GRANT enforcement of its petition.

 1

Section 158(a) (1) of the NLRMA provides:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (1). Section 157 guarantees employees "the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, or bargain collectively ..., and to engage in other concerted activities...." 29 U.S.C. § 157.

Section 158(a) (3) prohibits "discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment ... to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization...." 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (3).