Joseph R. Studivant, Jr., Plaintiff-appellant, v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, Defendant-appellee, 986 F.2d 1415 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] These facts suggest, moreover, that Studivant's injuries may have been due to voluntary activity on his part.

Even assuming Studivant adduced evidence of Amtrak's negligence sufficient to withstand summary judgment, we agree with the district court that he has not adduced sufficient evidence of "even the slightest" causal relationship between Amtrak's negligence and his alleged injury. See 45 U.S.C. § 51 (Amtrak is liable only "for such injury ... resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees ... or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its ... equipment."); see also Rogers, supra. After the accident, Studivant was diagnosed as having a bruise or contusion. Though he was released from the hospital that same day, he failed to return to work for over eight months.