United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Nelson Resende, Defendant-appellant, 981 F.2d 1260 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] See also United States v. Caming, 968 F.2d 232, 241 (2d Cir. 1992). Resende's original sentence was therefore not imposed in error.

For the foregoing reasons, Resende's conviction and sentence are affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

 *

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed. R. App. P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

31 U.S.C. § 5316(a) provides in relevant part:

[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report ... when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly--

(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments or more than $10,000 at one time--

(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States....

 2

18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides, in relevant part: