United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Javier Reyes, Defendant-appellant, 979 F.2d 1406 (10th Cir. 1992)
[…] Like Foley, we see nothing approaching an agreement or negotiation for the sale of an additional pound of cocaine in the facts of this case. Accordingly, we hold that the district court's finding that Defendant negotiated with Agent Irwin for the sale of an additional pound of cocaine was clearly erroneous.
Defendant's sentence is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED to the district court for resentencing consistent with this opinion.
The Honorable John W. Lungstrum, United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation
Section 843(b) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony [drug offense]." 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). In charging that Defendant caused Hernandez to use a telephone, count 3 charged the offense under an aiding and abetting theory. See 18 U.S.C. § 2(b).