Annotate this CaseBefore LOGAN, and SEYMOUR, Circuit Judges, and BARRETT, Senior Circuit Judge.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Meridian, we hold that the district court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Universal.
AFFIRMED.
This Order and Judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3
Prior to the court's entry of judgment in favor of Universal, the parties stipulated to the dismissal with prejudice of Meridian's causes of action on the two remaining wells
§ 101 provides: In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt, or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby