Annotate this Case
[…] With respect to transfers made by a decedent at death ... a taxable transfer occurs upon the date of the decedent's death.

26 C.F.R. § 25.2518-2(c) (3). This court concludes that the transfer of Chester's assets to Jennie was made at the time of Chester's death. The disclaimer was therefore not filed within the nine-month period as required by § 2518.

B. Reasonable Cause for Failure to Timely File Return

The estate argues that its failure to timely file Jennie's return was due to "reasonable cause," thereby precluding the penalty imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a) (1), which states in relevant part:

In case of failure ... to file any return ... on the date prescribed therefor ... unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.

In United States v. Boyle, the Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether reliance on an attorney constituted reasonable cause for an executor's failure to timely file an estate tax return. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 105 S. Ct. 687, 83 L. Ed. 2d 622 (1985).