Annotate this Case
[…] Adickes v. S. H. Kress & Co. 398 U.S. 144 (1970). The Virginia Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that compensation for an injured employee under the Act's provisions "shall exclude all other rights and remedies ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury...." Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-307 (Michie 1991). The Act further provides that the employer "or those conducting his business shall only be liable to an employee for personal injury ... by accident to the extent and in the manner herein specified." § 65.2-800(A) (emphasis added). The Act defines "those conducting [the employer's] business" as "any person whose act results in an injury ... [that] arises out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is or may be liable for the payment of compensation." § 65.2-800(C). In other words, if an alleged tortfeasor is engaged at the time of the injury in the business of the injured party's employer, then that employer will be liable for compensating the injured employee under the terms of the Act.