United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Margaret Mcguire, Defendant-appellant, 968 F.2d 1222 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] While McGuire testified that the emergency brake was on, and that she did not release it, she did admit that the car "may have moved a couple of inches." Furthermore, according to Ranger Pregana, there were spectators around the car. Viewed in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable person could conclude that McGuire knowingly or recklessly created a risk of public alarm.3 

With respect to the interference with governmental functions conviction, we also find the evidence sufficient to support the conviction. McGuire was convicted under section 2.32(a) (1) of the Department of Interior regulations. This section provides: "Interference. Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty." 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a) (1).

Ranger Pregana testified that McGuire hindered Pregana's investigation of the incident because she refused to answer questions or spell her name prior to the arrest.