United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee and Cross-appellant, v. Eldon Lee Stark, Jr., Defendant-appellant and Cross-appellee, 961 F.2d 221 (10th Cir. 1992)
[…] See Medico Leasing Co. v. Smith, 457 P.2d 548, 551 (Okla.1969) (" [A] certificate of title to an automobile issued under the motor vehicle act is not a muniment of title which establishes ownership, but is merely intended to protect the public against theft and to facilitate recovery of stolen automobiles and otherwise aid the state in enforcement of its regulation of motor vehicles.") (citations omitted).

Under Oklahoma law, " [a] 'sale' consists in the passing of [legal] title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401)." 12A Okla.Stat. § 2-106. Section 2-401 provides that " [u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed [legal] title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods ... even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place...." Id. § 2-401(2); see also Semke v.