Jack Rabin, M.d., Plaintiff-appellant, v. Marjorie B. Schnierow, Defendant-appellee, 961 F.2d 216 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] Schnierow"), alleging defamation and related claims based on a letter she sent to Dr. Rabin, a hospital, the Department of Consumer Affairs for the State of California, and the Los Angeles County Medical Association. At the close of Dr. Rabin's evidence, the district court dismissed Dr. Rabin's claims pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(b). We affirm.

DISCUSSION

I. WAS THE OCTOBER 29 LETTER PRIVILEGED?

Dr. Rabin's main challenge on appeal is that Ms. Schnierow is not entitled to the qualified privilege provided by Cal.Civ.Code § 43.8 ("s 43.8"). That section provides protection from monetary liability to any person who is sued because of a communication if that communication: (1) is made to a hospital, professional society, licensing board, etc.; (2) "is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character or insurability of a practitioner of the healing arts"; and (3) "does not represent as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true." Dr. Rabin acknowledges that the first requirement was met, but argues that Ms. Schnierow did not meet either of the latter two requirements for protection under § 43.8.

Dr.