United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Gordon Allen Maltais, Defendant-appellant, 961 F.2d 1485 (10th Cir. 1992)
[…] The sentencing judge applied the Guideline range currently contained in Chapter 7 and on August 27, 1991, sentenced Mr. Maltais to a term of imprisonment of seven months, two more than the guideline maximum as it existed on the day Mr. Maltais was sentenced to probation.

We review de novo the district court's legal interpretation and application of the Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Norman, 951 F.2d 1182 (10th Cir. 1991); United States v. Agbai, 930 F.2d 1447 (10th Cir. 1991).

Mr. Maltais argues that revocation of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3565 ("If the defendant violates a condition of probation ... the court may ... after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)....") and 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (4) ("The court shall consider ... the sentencing range established [by the Sentencing Commission] ... that [is] in effect on the date the defendant is sentenced").