Annotate this Case
[…] On the contrary, § 881(b) provides procedures for the seizure of the property, whereas the disposition (i.e., sale) of the property is provided by § 881(e) (as discussed above).

Since Local Rule 310-4, which provides for judicial sales, was predicated on the application of the admiralty procedures, the district court did not err in holding that this litigation is not subject to the local rule requiring a judicial sale of the subject Property.

b) California Redemption Laws

We reject Wexler's argument that California Civil Code §§ 2903 and 2904 grant him the right to redeem the property.

California Civil Code § 2903 provides, in pertinent part:

Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed.... [Emphasis added.]

Section 2903 addresses redemption of property from foreclosure proceedings, not forfeiture proceedings. Therefore, the statute is inapplicable to the present case.

California Civil Code, § 2904 provides, in pertinent part: