Delbert H. Reidt, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Department of Transportation, United States Coast Guard,defendants-appellees, 951 F.2d 362 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Reidt requested, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §§ 1214 and 1219, removal from his personnel and medical records of this waiver.

10 U.S.C. § 1214, which became effective in 1949, provides that " [n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." 10 U.S.C. § 1219, which took effect in 1958, provides that " [a] member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid."

10 U.S.C. § 1219 was not in effect at the time that Reidt signed the waiver form.