Delbert H. Reidt, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Department of Transportation, United States Coast Guard,defendants-appellees, 951 F.2d 362 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Therefore, there were no records for Reidt to have amended and the district court properly granted summary judgment as to this cause of action.

Reidt also claimed the district court erred by not allowing him to proceed to trial on his claims regarding the expungement of a waiver form he allegedly signed at the time of his separation from the USCG. Reidt argued that this form illegally required him to forgo an examination before a Physical Evaluation Board and resulted in denial of disability benefits to which he was entitled. Reidt requested, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §§ 1214 and 1219, removal from his personnel and medical records of this waiver.

10 U.S.C. § 1214, which became effective in 1949, provides that " [n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." 10 U.S.C. § 1219, which took effect in 1958, provides that " [a] member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that he has. Any such statement against his interests, signed by a member, is invalid."