United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Eva Patrick Verner, Defendant-appellant, 942 F.2d 795 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] Verner claims this amounted to a breach of the plea agreement. We disagree.

The plain language of the plea agreement left the government free to argue for a sentence and restitution based on the losses resulting from Verner's crimes, whether or not these losses were specified in the information. To the extent that Verner believed, based on the agreement, that these losses could not be taken into account at sentencing, her belief was unreasonable. See Travis, 735 F.2d at 1132.2 

28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that " [i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally ..."

Verner claims that, because she complained repeatedly about her court-appointed counsel and asked to represent herself, the district court was bound to hold a hearing to evaluate her competence to proceed pro se.