Annotate this Case
[…] The district court therefore correctly concluded that appellant has failed to demonstrate to the court that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the presence of warfarin in the Velsicol waste.

Appellant also claims that the district court erred in holding that diphacinone was not a hazardous substance. Appellant contends that the Arizona Department of Health Services' determination that diphacinone was a hazardous waste was tantamount to an EPA determination that it was a hazardous waste. Appellant cites 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d), which states that any action taken by an authorized state hazardous waste program "shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator under this subchapter." Such reliance is misplaced, however. Section 6926(d) refers to the state's ability to issue permits for the storage, treatment or disposal of wastes--not a state's ability to determine which materials are hazardous. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6926(b) & (d).