Annotate this Case
[…] See 17 U.S.C.A. § 401 (Supp.1991)

Section 405 discusses copies published without a copyright notice. Omission of the notice invalidates the copyright unless one of three exceptions contained in sec. 405(a) applies. It is undisputed that none of the exceptions applies in this case.

Section 406 discusses copies published with a copyright notice that has an error in the name or date. " [W]here the person named in the copyright notice ... is not the owner of copyright, the validity and ownership of the copyright are not affected." Id. § 406(a).

But where the copies contain no name "that could reasonably be considered a part of the notice, the work is considered to have been published without any notice and is governed by the provisions of section 405...." Id. § 406(c).

II

The district court decided that both notices contained a name, but that the brochure contained the wrong name and was therefore invalid. The court's reasoning is inconsistent with section 406(a).1 

The notice on the supplement does not invalidate the copyright.