Annotate this Case
[…] Plaintiff filed a request for relief with the United States Department of Interior, Office of Hearings and Appeals. After hearing the case, an ALJ sustained the cessation order. Plaintiff then appealed to the Board, which affirmed the ALJ's decision in a decision dated May 23, 1990. Plaintiff filed an appeal in District Court on June 26, 1990. The District Court dismissed this appeal for lack of jurisdiction because plaintiff's appeal was filed after the 30-day statutory limit. The 30 days expired on Friday, June 22nd.

The relevant portion of 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a) (2) provides:

Any order or decision issued by the Secretary in a civil penalty proceeding or any other proceeding required to be conducted pursuant to section 554 of Title 5 shall be subject to judicial review on or before 30 days from the date of such order or decision ... in the United States District Court for the district in which the surface coal mining operation is located.

Plaintiff appealed from the Board's decision after the 30-day time period had passed, but contends that his appeal was timely filed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a) and (e).