Annotate this CaseBefore RALPH B. GUY, JR., and DAVID A. NELSON, Circuit Judges, and CELEBREZZE, Senior Circuit Judge.
[…] The order denying the motion for relief is AFFIRMED. Jobete's motion to dismiss for want of appellate jurisdiction and its request for sanctions are DENIED.
This court has held that Rule 60(b) (1) may be used to challenge errors of law committed by the district court, as long as the motion for relief is brought "within the normal time for taking an appeal." Pierce v. United Mine Workers of America Welfare and Retirement Fund for 1950 and 1974, 770 F.2d 449, 451 (6th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1104 (1986). See also Barrier v. Beaver, 712 F.2d 231, 234 (6th Cir. 1983)
28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides: "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs."
Rule 38 provides: "If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee."