Unpublished Disposition, 935 F.2d 273 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] The facts necessary to support the section 2072 action could have been assembled through independent investigation and pretrial discovery. The statute of limitations period began to run on October 20, 1982.

The action is time barred unless an equitable exception preserves the claim. Because California law defines the applicable limitations period, we also apply the state's equitable exceptions. Emrich v. Touche Ross, 846 F.2d 1190, 1199 (9th Cir. 1988).

Brown and Rose argue that the limitations period was equitably tolled during the pendency of their prior state action. Section 2072 expressly provides that the remedies available under the Consumer Products Safety Act are "in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies provided by common law or under Federal or State law." 15 U.S.C. § 2072(c). At no time were Brown and Rose prevented from pursuing their section 2072 claim.