Unpublished Disposition, 930 F.2d 26 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Tzung v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 873 F.2d 1338, 1339-40 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing Ashton v. Cory, 780 F.2d 816, 818 (9th Cir. 1986)). "This court also reviews a district court's interpretation of state law de novo." Springs Industries, Inc. v. Kris Knit, Inc., 880 F.2d 1129, 1131 (9th Cir. 1989).

By statute, Arizona has provided that a workers' compensation claim is the exclusive remedy against an employer for an injury which occurs within the scope of employment. A.R.S. Sec. 23-1022(A). The statute furnishes an exception, however, to this "exclusive remedy" provision. Id. Section 23-1022(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides in pertinent part:

The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment ... except that if the injury is caused by the employer's wilful misconduct, ... or if a corporation, on the part of an elective officer of the corporation, and the act indicates a wilful disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employees, the injured employee may either claim compensation or maintain an action at law for damages against the person or entity alleged to have engaged in the wilful misconduct.

A.R.S. Sec. 23-1022(A) (emphasis added). "Wilful misconduct" is defined in Sec. 23-1022(B) as "an act done knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another."

The Arizona courts have interpreted the words "wilful misconduct" as used by the legislature in section 23-1022(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes. In Serna v.