Unpublished Disposition, 923 F.2d 862 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] A "security interest" is defined as:

any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or liability. A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time, the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money's worth.

26 U.S.C. § 6323(h) (1). The Government does not dispute that HPCA has parted with "money or money's worth." Thus, the dispute centers on whether the Assignment is "protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation."

Hawaii courts have not addressed what sort of interest, if any, is created by a negative covenant. Persuasive authority from other jurisdictions, however, supports the conclusion that the Assignment is not a "security interest" under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h) (1) (A).