Unpublished Disposition, 923 F.2d 862 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] See United States v. Coson 286 F.2d 453 (9th Cir. 1961); see also Aqua Bar & Lounge, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.2d 935 (3d Cir. 1976); Pollack v. United States, 819 F.2d 144 (6th Cir. 1987). The validity of the assessment underlying the tax lien, however, may not be challenged in this manner. See Zimmer v. Connett, 640 F.2d 208, 210 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1981) (citing Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38 (2d Cir. 1965)). Mitchem does make claims regarding the procedural regularity of the tax lien.

 2

44 U.S.C. § 1507 (1988) provides:

A document required by section 1505(a) of this title [including Executive orders having general applicability and legal effect] to be published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until the duplicate originals or certified copies of the document have been filed with the Office of the Federal Register

* * *

 3

Section 1320.5 provides: