In reviewing jury instructions,
[…] Lyons v. United States, 325 F.2d 370, 375 (9th Cir. 1963).

B

In 1988, Kevin Petri was indicted on three counts of tax evasion in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201. The three counts corresponded to tax years 1981, 1982, and 1983 respectively. Section 7201 provides: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall ... be guilty of a felony." 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (1988) (as originally enacted Aug. 16, 1954).

With respect to tax year 1983, the government alleged more specifically that Petri had willfully violated section 280E. Section 280E, which became law in 1982 and which only affects subsequent tax years, states that:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

26 U.S.C. § 280E (1988) (as originally enacted Sept. 3, 1982).