In reviewing jury instructions,
[…] First, he alleges prejudicial error in the court's apparent assumption that he in fact took any deduction in 1983. Second, he alleges prejudicial error in the court's apparent assumption that any deduction that he may have taken included amounts incurred during alleged "trafficking in controlled substances." We conclude that the jury instructions were indeed prejudicial with respect to these essential elements of the alleged offense.

II

It is clear upon a reading of the provisions themselves that in order for an individual to be guilty of violating section 7201 through a willful violation of section 280E, that individual must underreport income and the income not reported must be an "amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business ... [related to] trafficking in controlled substances." 26 U.S.C. § 280E. Review of both the in camera discussions and the actual jury instructions given reveals that the district court failed to hold the government to its burden of proving these two facts beyond a reasonable doubt.