Unpublished Disposition, 917 F.2d 1307 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] See Appellant's Reply Brief at 7-9. Finally, it argues, allowing Cal Diesel to recover for the value of the subdivided lot as expectancy and as part of lost appreciation constitutes "double damages." Id. at 11.

Cal Diesel counters that Section 3306 must be construed liberally to promote justice, and that where lost profits are considered too speculative, lost appreciation should be recoverable as an alternative, less speculative measure of consequential damages. See Appellee's Brief at 13 (citing Calif.Civ.Code Sec. 4) (stating that the code should be "liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.")). Had Sun split the lot and conveyed the property, Cal Diesel argues, it would have benefited from the appreciation in the property's value to date.