Unpublished Disposition, 905 F.2d 1541 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Banco Nacional de Mexico, S.A., 721 F.2d 660, 662 (9th Cir. 1983). Rule 54(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "any order or other form of decision ... which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties...." See United States v. F. & M. Schaefer Brewing Co., 356 U.S. 227 (1958) (a decree that decides only liability and leaves open the amount to be awarded is not final).

In the context of a tax lien foreclosure action, such as the litigation here, 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c) expressly states that a district court "shall ... proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property...." There is no question that as a matter of law the so-called "judgment" entered by the court on November 25, 1985 is only a partial judgment. The government is entitled to a modified or further judgment providing for all the relief requested.