Unpublished Disposition, 904 F.2d 711 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] The district judge refused to so instruct the jury.

The district judge did not abuse his discretion. See United States v. Linn, 880 F.2d 209 (9th Cir. 1989). The plain language of section 1163 does not require that value be determined solely by market value. 18 U.S.C. § 641, regarding theft of public property, defines value as "face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater." 18 U.S.C. § 661, regarding theft within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, defines value in different terms, and many other criminal statutes do not define value at all. Moreover, in United States v.