Annotate this Case
[…] Appellant then filed a motion for rehearing en banc which is now pending

Upon reconsideration, we have determined that we erred in our previous resolution of this case and now conclude, for the reasons stated hereafter, that the district court had jurisdiction to entertain the case and that its judgment for the defendants should be affirmed. Consequently, we shall direct that our opinion previously filed be withdrawn, the judgment entered thereon be vacated, and a judgment be entered affirming the judgment of the district court.

 2

Section 500.3109a provides:

An insurer providing personal protection benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 500.3109a (West 1983).

 3

The district court's opinion, quoted above, actually applied only to Nos. 88-1853, 88-1856, and 88-1857. The appeal in No. 89-1275 involves the same parties as No. 88-1857, but pertains to a different individual insured.